Privacy Policy

Matchmaster Pty Limited (Matchmaster, we, our, us) has developed a policy to protect your personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). Matchmaster recognises that respecting the privacy of our customers is of utmost importance. The purpose of this policy is to tell you what information we collect, how we use and disclose your personal information and how you may access or correct it.

We encourage you to check this Privacy Policy regularly as the Privacy Policy may change from time to time. If you have any suggestions or concerns that are not addressed in this Privacy Policy, please contact us (part 11) at the address below.

1. Access to the website

You may only access and use the domain name www.matchmaster.co.nz (the Site) if you agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, you must stop using the Site. Your continued use of the Site constitutes your acknowledgement that Matchmaster, its distributors, suppliers, officers, employees, agents and contractors may collect, store, use and disclose your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection of personal information

We will only collect personal information that you provide to us or that we are allowed to collect under the Act. You may provide your personal information:

  • via the Site;
  • by including it in an email you send to us;
  • to our customer representatives;
  • by physical or digital form; and
  • by any other method.

The personal information that we collect can include, but is not limited to, information such as your name, email address, physical address, phone number and financial information (such as credit card details). Similar information may be provided to our representatives or on application forms to request services from us.

You may visit the Site without providing any identifying information. In order to use some parts of the Site, however, you may be required to give us personal information.

We do not collect any sensitive information (as that term is defined by the Act) about you.

You have the right to withhold your name or to use a pseudonym in place of your real name to identify yourself but you will appreciate that in some cases, such as the purchase of goods by means of a credit card, you will need to supply your real name.

3. Collection of information other than personal information

The Site uses temporary session cookies that expire when you quit your browser. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by the Site is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit the Site at a later date.

In addition, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit to the Site and logs the following information for statistical purposes only:

  • your server address & your top level domain name (such as .com, .au, .org etc);
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded & the previous site you have visited;
  • amount of hits per day or month;
  • the type of browser you are using; and
  • pages frequently viewed.

Matchmaster uses this information to monitor usage patterns on the Site to improve content, navigation and design features, helping you to get information more easily. You consent to us collecting and using this information as set out here.

4. Use of your personal information

By providing Matchmaster with your personal information, you consent to us retaining that personal information and using it to support your relationship with us in accordance with this policy. For example, we may use your personal information:

  • to provide you with goods or services;
  • to contact you regarding appointment reminders or changes in hours of operation;
  • to send you direct marketing materials from us such as special offers, company or industry news and weekly promotions (provided you have agreed explicitly or implicitly in any manner to us doing so);
  • to enter you into a competition we are running (provided you have agreed explicitly or implicitly in any manner to us doing so);
  • to respond to any technical issues, requests or complaints you may have;
  • for any other use permitted by law.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

You consent to Matchmaster disclosing your personal information:

  • to our authorised employees, personnel, agents, distributors and contractors.
  • for the primary purpose for which it was collected (or for secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose if you would reasonably expect us to use it for that purpose);
  • to entities that provide services for us. Examples of these may include entities that assist us with sending emails to you, storing your information, providing market research or giving legal or financial advice. These third parties are not permitted to use your personal information for any other purpose except to perform the services that we have asked them to do;
  • if the use or disclosure is required or authorised by a New Zealand law or we are ordered to do so by a legitimate authority such as a court or tribunal; and
  • for any other purpose for which you provide your explicit consent to us in any manner.

Except as set out in this policy, we do not share, rent, or sell your personal information to other companies.

6. Cross-border disclosure

Some of the third parties to whom we disclose your personal information are not based in New Zealand, including entities based in America. You agree that principle 8.1 of the New Zealand Privacy Principles does not apply and you give your consent to us disclosing your personal information overseas as allowed in this policy.

7. Security

We take reasonable precautions to protect and maintain your personal information and to make the Site as secure as reasonably possible against third parties accessing, changing, using or disclosing your personal information. However, due to the inherent nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information transmitted to us. You should be aware of this risk.

8. Links

The Site provides links to other websites. These websites have separate privacy and data collection practices. You acknowledge that we have no control or responsibility over the privacy policies, practices, data collection activities or the content of other websites.

9. Opting-out & updating personal information

If you wish to take your name off our mailing list, or want to correct your personal information (i.e. changing your address or contact details), you may do so at any time.

You may also request a copy of any of your personal information that we hold. We may charge a reasonable fee for providing you with this record.

If applicable, any legal requirement on Matchmaster to maintain certain records concerning your personal information or any legal right to prevent your access must prevail over any of your requests.

To request having your name removed from future mailings from us, or to update your information, please advise us by email to the address below. You may also use the ‘unsubscribe’ button on mailings we send to you. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period of receipt of that request.

10. Destruction of personal information

To the extent required by law, we will delete or permanently de-identify any personal information that we do not need any more (including personal information that we receive about you without your permission) or personal information that you request us to delete or de-identify.

11. Contact Details

If you require more information about this privacy statement, would like a copy of this privacy policy, have a question about dealings with the Site, or would like to delete, amend or request a copy of your personal information please contact:

Matchmaster Support email: nzsales@matchmaster.co.nz